Mattador Award Competition

 

Call for entries dedicated to young talents from 16 to 30 years of age

Mattador Award is open to Italian and foreign aspiring screenwriters, directors and illustrators aged from 16 to 30 (by 15th April 2019).

The Competition includes the following categories and will award the following Prizes:

– MATTADOR Award for the Best Feature-Film Screenplay: 5.000 euros.

– MATTADOR Award for the Best Story: 1.500 euros. The top finalists for the best story will be awarded with a Training Grant: they will be tutored by a group of professional screenwriters who will help them to develop their stories. At the end of the  training programme, the best developed story will be awarded 1.500 euros.

– CORTO86 Award for the Best Short-Film Screenplay: the production of a short film based on the winning short film screenplay. The author, under the guidance of professional tutors, will take part in the whole filmaking process: pre-production, production, post-production and direction.

– DOLLY Award “Screenwriting with Pictures” for the Best Story portrayed visually.The winner will be awarded with a Training Grant and tutored by professionals in developing her/his story. At the end of the training programme, depending on the commitment and result  achieved by the winner,  the tutors will be in a position to decide whether to award an additional prize of 1.000 euros.

Mattador also offers young talents the opportunity to see their stories published in the book series Scrivere le immagini. Quaderni di sceneggiatura.

Works must be sent by 15th April 2019. The digital version must bear only the title without any reference to the author. Anything received which does not comply with the above requirements will be rejected. No fee is required.

The Prizes of the 10th MATTADOR Competition will be awarded on Wednesday 17thJuly 2019 in the Sale Apollinee of La Fenice Theatre, Venice.

Advisory Committee Members
Cristina Benussi – Professor of Contemporary Literature – University of Trieste
Elena Bertocchi – Teacher of History at  the Nordio Art School in Trieste
Claudio Bondì – Film Director, Author and Professor – Ca’ Foscari University, Venice
Fabrizio Borin – Professor of History of the Italian Cinema  – Ca’ Foscari University, Venice

Elisabetta Brusa – Film Director, Professor of Theory and Practice of Theatre Language – Ca’ Foscari University, Venice
Riccardo Caldura – Professor of Contemporary Art Phenomenology – Art Academy, Venice

Luciano De Giusti – Professor of History of Cinema – University of Trieste
Paola di Biagi – Professor of Urban Planning –  University of Trieste
Fulvio Falzarano – Actor
Armando Fumagalli – Director of the  Master in International Screenwriting and Production – Catholic University of Milan
Andrea Magnani – Screenwriter
Maria Stella Malafronte – Journalist
Carlo Montanaro – Former Director –  Art Academy, Venice
Roberto Nepoti – Professor of Cinema –  University of Trieste
Gianluca Novel – Manager –  FVG Film Commission, Trieste

Umberto Palestini – Director – Art Academy, Urbino
Giampaolo Penco – Documentary Filmmaker – Videoest, Trieste
Federico Poillucci – President – FVG Film Commission, Trieste
Stella Rasman – Journalist, Film Critic
Franco Rotelli – Regional Councillor, Former Director of Trieste Health Authority
Pierluigi Sabatti – Journalist
Massimiliano Spanu – Professor of Cinema Semiology – University of Trieste
Elisabetta Vezzosi – Professor of  History of the United States –  University of Trieste

 


Jury 2017-2018
Mirko Locatelli – Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Producer, President of the Jury
Marina Zangirolami Mazzacurati – Coordinator of the Teaching Team – Carlo Mazzacurati Master in Screenwriting
Giampiero Rigosi – Novelist, Screenwriter, Educational Director – Bottega Finzioni
Andrea Sperandio – Developer of Lucky Red projects
Lorenzo Mattotti – Cartoonist, Illustrator

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2018
Lòcch by Luca Mastrogiovanni – Best Screenplay Award
Il poeta di varietà by Francesco Alino Guerra – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Cagnudei by Alessandro Padovani – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section MATTADOR
È tutta colpa nostra by Mary Stella Brugiati e Alessandro Bosi – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section MATTADOR
Sulla Sabbia by Enrico Maria Riccobene – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO86
Il muro by Jacopo De Giuseppe – Best Story for the Dolly section
M.Ugo by Gaia Petra Sana  – Special Mention for the Dolly section

Tutors 2017-2018
Daniele Auber  – Concept Designer
Stefano Bessoni  – Film Director, Illustrator, Teacher of stop-motion animation
Vinicio Canton  – Screenwriter
Maurizio Careddu  – Screenwriter
Alejandro De La Fuente – Screenwriter, Script Doctor
Andrea Magnani  – Screenwriter, Producer and Film Director
Gianluca Novel – Location Manager
Matteo Oleotto  – Film Director, Manager
Alessandra Pastore – Project Manager – LAND Local Audiovisual Network & Develop

 


Jury 2016-2017
Pupi Avati – Film Director, Screenwriter, Writer, Film Prodoucer, President of the Jury
Marina Zangirolami Mazzacurati –
Coordinator of the Teaching Team – Carlo Mazzacurati Master in Screenwriting
Salvatore De Mola – Film and Fiction Screenwriter, Professor
Emilia Bandel – Producer of Cinemaundici,  Cinema Professor
Stefano Bessoni – Film Director, Illustrator,
Teacher of stop-motion animation

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2017
Titano by Vincenzo Cascone e Lorenzo Ongaro – Best Screenplay Award
100 by Ilaria Pedoni e Adriano Ricci – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Faccia di gomma by Lorenzo Bagnatori – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
In umana concezione by Aurora Piaggesi – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
La serata perfetta by Daniele Napoli – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO 86
RearViewMirror by Riccardo Marchetto – Special Mention for the CORTO Screenplay 86 Section
YS – La città del silenzio by William Perera – Best Story for the Dolly Section

Tutors 2016-2017
Daniele Auber – Concept Designer
Stefano Bessoni  – Film Director, Illustrator and Teacher of stop-motion animation
Maurizio Careddu  – Story Editor, Screenwriter
Giulio Kirchmayr – Executive Producer
Andrea Magnani – Screenwriter, Producer, Film Director
Gianluca Novel – Location Manager
Matteo Oleotto – Film Director, Actor
Giovanni Robbiano – Screenwriter, Film Director
Nicos Panayotopoulos – Screenwriter, Writer

 


Jury 2015-2016
Ivan Cotroneo – Author, Screenwriter,  Film Director, President of the Jury
Armando Fumagalli – Director of the  Master in International Screenwriting and Production – Catholic University of Milan
Alessandro Rossetto – Film Director, Documentary Filmmaker
Simonetta Amenta – Eurofilm Producer
Stefano Bessoni – Film Director, Illustrator
 

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2016
ll Piano del Coyote by Luca Arseni e Giuseppe Brigante – Best Screenplay Award
Il Grande Buio by Marco Ori – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Bingo by Serena Pia Perla e Giulio Rizzo – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Cono d’Ombra by Luca Mastrogiovanni – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Ascolta i tuoi occhi by Marcello Pedretti – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO 86
Don’t stop creating by Camilla Scignano – Best Story for the Dolly Section

Tutors 2015-2016
Daniele Auber – Concept Designer
Maurizio Careddu – Story Editor, Screenwriter

Giulio Kirchmayr – Executive Producer
Andrea Magnani – Screenwriter, Producer, Film Director

Nicos Panayotopoulos – Screenwriter, Writer
Pavel Jech – Screenwriter, Director of FAMU, Prague

 


Jury 2014-2015
Stefano Mordini – Film Director, President of the Jury
Monica Mariani – Screenwriter
Alessandro Corsetti – Script Editor – Rai Cinema
Davide Toffolo – Screenwriter, Illustrator
Gianpaolo Smiraglia – Film Producer

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2015
Haifai by Riccardo Marchetto – Best Screenplay Award
Timelapse by Pier Lorenzo Pisano – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
King of the road by Claudia De Angelis – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Parla in silenzio by Camilla Buizza – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
L’amor fu by Sara Cavosi e Fabio Marson – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Consigli pre-appuntamento dal futuro by Giacomo Caceffo – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO 86
Doppelgänger by Pedro Dias – Best story for the Dolly Section
Noa noa by Chiara Ionta – Best story for the Dolly Section

Tutors 2014-2015
Daniele Auber – Concept Designer
Vinicio Canton – Screenwriter
Maurizio Careddu – Story Editor, Screenwriter
Laura Cotta Ramosino – Story Editor, Screenwriter
Dante Palladino – Screenwriter
Nicos Panayotopoulos – Screenwriter, Writer
Pavel Jech – Screenwriter, Director of FAMU, Prague

 


Jury 2013-2014
Barbara Petronio – Screenwriter, Member of WGI (Writers Guild Italia) Board, President of the Jury
Armando Fumagalli – Director of the Master in International Screenwriting and Production – Catholic University of Milan
Luca Lucini – Film Director
Daniele Orazi – Founding Partner of Consorzio Officine Artistiche
Gianpaolo Smiraglia – Film Producer

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2014
Crisci ranni by Giulio Poidomani – Best Screenplay Award
Bagaglio in eccesso by Mariachiara Manci – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO 86
L’abito migliore by Francesco Alessandro Galassi – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Da domani cambio vita by Gianluca Nocenti – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Il borgo by Mirko Ingrassia e Marcello Bisogno – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
The show must go on by Roberto Moliterni – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Femme fatale by Leonardo Calanna – Special Mention for the Screenplay CORTO 86 Section

Tutors 2013-2014
Vinicio Canton – Screenwriter
Pavel Jech – Screenwriter, Director of FAMU, Prague

Nicos Panayotopoulos – Screenwriter, Writer
Laura Cotta Ramosino – Story Editor, Screenwriter

 


Jury 2012-2013
Stefano Basso – Project Developer for Fandango
Fabrizio Borin – Professor of History of the Italian Cinema and Cinema Philology – Ca’ Foscari University, Venice

Donatella Di Benedetto – Manager for the Development of TV Cattleya
Luca Lucini – Film Director
Anna Stoppoloni – Screenwriter, former Producer and Story Editor for RAI and Mediaset
 

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2013
Entela
by Francesca Maria Scanu – Best Screenplay Award
Attraverso il vetro
by Lorenzo Zeppegno – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Ali di Carta
by Alessandro Padovani – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
e tu?
by Giorgio Salamone – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO 86

Tutors 2012-2013
Vinicio Canton – Screenwriter
Maurizio Careddu – Story Editor, Screenwriter
Laura Cotta Ramosino – Story Editor, Screenwriter

 


Jury 2011-2012
Stefano Basso – Project Developer for Fandango
Giorgio Fabbri – Screenwriter
Daniele Orazi – Founding Partner of Consorzio Officine Artistiche

Annamaria Percavassi – Art Director of Trieste Film Festival
Maria Stella Malafronte – Representative of Associazione MATTADOR

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2012
Aquadro by Stefano Lodovichi e Davide Orsini – Best Screenplay Award
Il principe dei fiori by Susanna Starna – Best Story Award and winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
La giocata by Tommaso Sala – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO 86
Sociopatik
by Giacomo Di Biasio – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Non vedo, non sento, non parlo
by Francesca Scanu e Andrea Zuliani – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section

Tutors 2011-2012
Vinicio Canton – Screenwriter
Maurizio Careddu – Story Editor, Screenwriter

 


Jury 2010-2011
Gianluca Arcopinto, Film Producer, President of the Jury
Annamaria Percavassi, Art Director of Trieste Film Festival
Paola Randi, Film Director
Ries Straver, Video Manager Video for Fabrica
Giulio Kirchmayr, Representative of Associazione MATTADOR

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2011
La mezza stagione
by Danilo Caputo and Valentina Strada – Best Screenplay Award
Dirty Tony
by Daniela Ciavarelli – Best Screenplay Award for CORTO 86
Jail Jazz
by Paolo Ottomano – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Il lavoro dell’attore
by Pietro Seghetti – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Il Caso Spampinato
by Francesco Greco – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Soldato Bering
by Davide Orsini – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Rituale d’amore
by Beatrice Miano – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Pixellòve
by Giacomo Trevisan – Special Mention for the Screenplay CORTO 86 Section

Tutors 2010-2011
Debora Alessi, Editor, Screenwriter
Vinicio Canton, Screenwriter
Maurizio Careddu, Editor, Screenwriter

 


Jury 2009-2010
Alessandro Angelini, Film Director, President of the Jury
Gianluca Arcopinto, Film Producer
Fulvio Falzarano, Actor
Marcello Fois, Writer, Screenwriter
Laura Modolo, Vice President Associazione MATTADOR

MATTADOR International Screenwriting Award 2010
Istinti by Davide Stocovaz – Best Screenplay Award
In cielo passano Bob Marley by Luca Marchetti – Best Story Award and winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Anita
by Margherita Nale – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Scelte
by Diletta Demarchi – Winner of the tutoring for the Best Stories Section
Come un cane by Giulio La Monica – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section
Maicol Jecson
by Francesco Calabrese and Enrico Audenino – Special Mention for the Screenplay Section

Tutors 2009-2010
Debora Alessi, Editor, Screenwriter
Vinicio Canton, Screenwriter
Maurizio Careddu, Editor, Screenwriter